L-1 Visas
businessPic
L-1 Visa (Intracompany Transferees):
  • An L-1 visa allows foreign workers (Managers/Executives/Specialized knowledge skill), to transfer from the foreign Co. and work in the U.S. company temporarily. The capacity must be either:
    a) manager/executive (L-1A), or
    b) specialized knowledge (L-1B).
  • The L-1 visas are issued for a maximum of 5(L-1B) or 7(L-1A) years.
  • Foreign entity needs to be established for at least 24 months.
  • Beneficiary must have been employed abroad continuously for one year by the parent, branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of the U.S. petitioning company, within three (3) years preceding application for admission under the L visa.
  • The foreign worker must have been working in a managerial/executive or specialized knowledge capacity in the foreign company.
  • The U.S. company can either be a start-up Company or an existing Company.
  • Must be qualifying relationship (control/ownership) between the Foreign Company & U.S. Company.
  • Parent and subsidiary companies don’t have to be in the same type business.
  • Both the U.S. and foreign company must be active. The key personnel can come into the U.S. operation (providing always that there is a nexus between the US Corporation and the foreign entity).
  • L-2 visa classification for Dependents (spouse and children under 21 years) are eligible to work in the U.S. for any employer and thus can apply for Employment Authorization (EAD), allowing unrestricted employment in the U.S.
  • L visas can be filed with USCIS either via premium processing (I-907) or regular processing. Premium processing means once the package is filed with Immigration, it will be adjudicated within 15 days; regular processing will take at least 90 days to be adjudicated.
  • You can apply for your lawful Permanent Residence (Green Card application) under the L visa. If in L-1A status you don’t have to file a Labor Cert thus expediting how long it takes you to obtain your green card/LPR status.

Ticker

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This Web site is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation. Material contained in the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella web site (www.immigrationlawyerfl.com) is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or solicitation of legal services. Transmission of information from this site is not intended to create, and its receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between us and the reader. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website. The transmission of the website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Nothing in this website or the linked blogs/websites should be used as a source of legal advice. Each legal problem is different, and past performance does not guarantee future results. This website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law. Nor is this website intended to do so.

THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Custom Website Design by 561Media