Family Sponsored Immigration
familyPic
Parents Petitioning For Children

Parents are eligible to petition for their children (must be under 21 years old) to be considered an Immediate relative. If the child is over 21 years then not considered an immediate relative (either 1st preference category or 3rd preference category depends on whether married); will need to wait for a visa number to become current in order to adjust status.

Children Petitioning For Parents

U.S. citizen son/daughter must be 21 years or older before they are eligible to petition for their parents.

Once the U.S. citizen son/daughter is 21 years or older, their parent is considered an immediate relative. If you are deemed to be an immediate relative then you do not need to wait until your visa number becomes current in order to adjust your status, you can adjust your status immediately.

If parents are residing inside the United States, then you can file the application to register permanent residence or adjust status, without parents departing the United States (caveat: you must have been inspected and admitted to the U.S. when you entered to adjust status inside the U.S.).

If parents are outside the United States, then once the Petition for Alien Relative is approved inside the U.S. the parent will consular process at the U.S. consulate where they reside.

U.S. citizen STEP- son/daughter can petition for their Step-parent, provided the STEP- son/daughter was under 18 years old when step-relationship was created.

Spouse & Unmarried Children Petitioning

If you are an LPR you can only petition for your spouse and unmarried children or son/daughter.

However the spouse/child will not be deemed to be an immediate relative, and thus must wait for a visa number to become current before being able to adjust their status – there is a wait period of approximately three years). A Lawful Permanent Resident can petition for their unmarried son/daughter (21 years or older). They must also wait for their visa number to become current before being able to adjust their status; there is a wait period of approximately of eight years.

Siblings Of U.S. Citizens

U.S. citizens can petition for their siblings (4th Preference Category), however they will not be deemed to be an immediate relative, and thus must wait for a visa number to become current before being able to adjust their status.

Ticker

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This Web site is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation. Material contained in the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella web site (www.immigrationlawyerfl.com) is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or solicitation of legal services. Transmission of information from this site is not intended to create, and its receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between us and the reader. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website. The transmission of the website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Nothing in this website or the linked blogs/websites should be used as a source of legal advice. Each legal problem is different, and past performance does not guarantee future results. This website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law. Nor is this website intended to do so.

THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Custom Website Design by 561Media