F & M Visas
businessPic
Student Visa Types:

F-1 Visa (Academic Visa) – If you wish to attend a university or other academic institution in the United States, including primary and secondary schools, or a language training program you require an F-1 visa. It is possible in limited circumstances for the holder of an F-1 visa to obtain permission to work in the United States. You can remain in the U.S. for up to 60 days following the completion of the course or practical training OPT) on your F-1 visa.

M-1 visa (Nonacademic Visa) – If you wish to pursue a course of study which is not principally academic in nature at an established vocational or other recognized nonacademic institution such as a post secondary vocational or business school you require an M-1 visa. Holders of M-1 visas may only engage in employment if it is a required part of their practical training. As a holder of an M-1 visa you may remain in the United States for the period of time it will take to complete the course of study as indicated on the I-20M plus 30 days, or for one year, whichever is less.

F-1 Visas (Foreign Students):
  • F-1 – most commonly used visa for foreign students.
  • Key Terms:
    • DSO = Designated School Official
    • SEVP = Student and Exchange Visitor Program
    • SEVIS = Student/Exchange Visitor Information System
  • Admitted for D/S + 60 day grace period following completion of course or practical training.
  • Authorized student employment permitted.
  • Permit to change into and out of F-1 within U.S.
F-1 Visas – New OPT Rules:
  • Extends application period for OPT to include 60 days after program end date.
  • OPT automatically extended for "cap-gap" students whose H-1B Petitions were selected in lottery – to 10/01.
  • OPT may be extended for up to 17 months. for students not
    awaiting H-1B.
M-1 Visa Non-Academic / Vocational Students:
  • M-1 – for non-academic programs at authorized schools.
  • Not valid for online courses with no classroom participation.
  • Admitted for time necessary to complete course of study, or one year, which ever is less, plus 30-day grace period.
  • Extension of status in up to one-year increments for max. of 3 years.
  • Only post-completion practical training permitted.

Ticker

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This Web site is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation. Material contained in the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella web site (www.immigrationlawyerfl.com) is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or solicitation of legal services. Transmission of information from this site is not intended to create, and its receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between us and the reader. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website. The transmission of the website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Nothing in this website or the linked blogs/websites should be used as a source of legal advice. Each legal problem is different, and past performance does not guarantee future results. This website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law. Nor is this website intended to do so.

THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Custom Website Design by 561Media