E-1 Treaty Traders and E-2 Treaty Investors Visas
businessPic

E-2 U.S. Treaty Investors Visa Benefits:

Under the E-2 Treaty Investors visa a person can enter U.S. for an indefinite amount of time based on treaty of friendship, commerce and navigation between the U.S. and country of applicant’s nationality.

E-2 U.S. Treaty Investors Visa Eligibility:

In order to be eligible for the E-2 Treaty Investors visa you must hold citizenship in a treaty country. Treaty countries included, but not limited to as follows:

Ireland, United Kingdom, Denmark, Belgium, Canada, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Jamaica, Latvia, Mexico, Norway, Netherlands, Poland, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, Tunisia, Trinidad and Tobago, Thailand, Singapore, Romania, Luxemburg, Japan, Israel,  and Grenada.

E-2 Visa Facts:
  • Dependents (spouse and children under 21 years of age) can obtain a work authorization also know as an EAD.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. solely to develop and direct enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor he or she must be employed in a supervisory/executive/or highly specialized skills capacity.
  • Up to five (5) years granted at the consulate, up to two (2) years granted inside the U.S. Can renew visa indefinitely.
  • Amount of investment is proportional to the type of company being set up. Person is entering solely to carry on substantial trade which is international in scope principally between U.S. and the foreign state of which he/she is a national.
  • Quasi Dual Intent is permitted under the E-2 visa.
  • Unlike L-1 visa an E-2/E-1 employee can be a new hire and need not have worked for the company previously. There is no requirement of a foreign Company for this visa, only the U.S. company.
  • The U.S. Company can be either a start-up company or an existing company. If a start-up company our firm will guide you with incorporating the new business, lease set-up, and business plan development etc.
  • Premium processing is available for this type of visa, thus ensuring an adjudication in fifteen days from receipt of the application.

 

E-1 (Treaty Trader):

The E-1 visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Ticker

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This Web site is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation. Material contained in the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella web site (www.immigrationlawyerfl.com) is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or solicitation of legal services. Transmission of information from this site is not intended to create, and its receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between us and the reader. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website. The transmission of the website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Nothing in this website or the linked blogs/websites should be used as a source of legal advice. Each legal problem is different, and past performance does not guarantee future results. This website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law. Nor is this website intended to do so.

THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Custom Website Design by 561Media