B Visa
businessPic
B-2 Tourist Visa:
  • For recreational activities incl. tourism, visiting friends/ relatives, medical/health reasons, fraternal/ social conventions, amateur arts/athletics.
  • visa required, unless eligible for Visa Waiver.
  • requires proof of non-immigrant intent, foreign residence w/ intent to return, "ties" to home country.
  • Consulates have non-reviewable discretion to deny visa if doubts exist regarding immigrant intent.
  • Period of admission up to six months.
  • Can apply for Extension of status/change of status, unless admitted as VWP (visa waiver program).
B-1 Business Visa:

To be eligible for a B-1 visa, a foreign national must have a residence in a foreign country which he or she has no intention of abandoning and must be visiting the U.S. temporarily for business or pleasure.
The foreign national must meet the following 3 general criteria:

 

  • He or she must intend to leave the U.S. at the end of his or her temporary stay.
  • He or she must have permission to enter a foreign country at the end of the temporary stay.
  • Adequate financial arrangements must have been made to enable him or her to
    carry out the purpose of his or her visit and depart from the United States.

The foreign national must also be coming to engage in legitimate "business" activities.

  • "Business" in immigration terms means attending conventions, conferences, meetings, negotiation of contracts, litigation, discussions and other legitimate activities of a commercial or professional nature, serving on the board of directors of a U.S. Corporation, seeking entry to the U.S. as an investor seeking to make an investment in the U.S.
  • "Business" in immigration terms does not include entering the country to perform building or construction work, whether on-site or in-plant. However, a foreign national may be qualified for a B-1 visa if he or she is coming to the U.S. to supervise or train others who are engaged in building or construction work. "Business" in immigration terms also does not include "labor for hire."
  • The foreign national must not receive any remuneration from a U.S. source.
  • Will initially get up to six (6) months and can extend for a further six (6) months.

Ticker

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. The information contained in this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter. This Web site is not intended to be an advertisement or solicitation. Material contained in the Law Offices of Caro Kinsella web site (www.immigrationlawyerfl.com) is for general information only and does not constitute legal advice or solicitation of legal services. Transmission of information from this site is not intended to create, and its receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between us and the reader. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website. The transmission of the website, in part or in whole, and/or any communication with us via Internet e-mail through this site does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship between us and any recipients.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents. Nothing in this website or the linked blogs/websites should be used as a source of legal advice. Each legal problem is different, and past performance does not guarantee future results. This website does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and Caro Kinsella, Attorney at Law. Nor is this website intended to do so.

THIS SITE AND ITS CONTENTS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.
Custom Website Design by 561Media